Standing Committees

The Saskatoon Construction Association is proud to have many volunteer committees that contribute to the direction of the Association.  Our standing committees volunteer their time to ensure that all areas of our operations and programming, ranging industry tools such as SBDI to Networking and Education initiatives of the Association are in accordance with the Association's bylaws and are strategically implemented to meet the needs of our membership.

Please see below for the list of these committees:

Executive Committee

Executive Committee

Dealing with issues pertaining to Finance & Governance, Government & Industry Relations, and Nominations

President: Kim Sutherland

1st Vice-President: Brad Barber

2nd Vice-President: Carey Tait

Treasurer/Secretary: Greg Hipperson

Past President & Nominations: Chris Doka

Executive Director: Shannon Friesen

 

Finance & HR

Finance & HR

Chair: Greg Hipperson

Kris Walton

Conal Hancherow

SKCA Representatives

SKCA Representatives

Saskatchewan Construction Association Representatives: 

SKCA Board of Directors: Brad Barber, Carey Tait

SKCA Advisory Council:   Carey Tait, Greg Hipperson(alternate)

Education Committee

Education Committee

Conal Hancherow

Blaine Dubreuil

Jason Baptist

Spotlight:

Jason Baptist

2021 Golf Committee

2021 Golf Committee

Chair: Kris Walton

Barry Shelton

Jules Hrapchak

Greg Hipperson

Cory Rodych

Chad Leverick

Ryan McConnell

2021 Gala Committee

2021 Gala Committee

Chair: Kim Sutherland

2021 Bonspiel Committee

2021 Bonspiel Committee

Chair: Brad Kennedy
Board Liason: Brad Barber
Jules Hrapchak
Vincent Dziadyk
Lance Varty
Pat Little
Laird Ritchie
Ron Stasiuk
Drew Mitchell
James Waldbillig

Young Executive Committee

Young Executive Committee

Chair: David Watt, PCL

Board Liason: Brent Mareschal, Quorex

Carissa Doepker, Marsh

Amber Guenther, ATCO

Ashley McConnell - Humboldt Electric

 

Bid Depository (Local Management)

Bid Depository (Local Management)

Bid Depository Local Representatives

Chris Doka

Kim Sutherland

Tom Holfeld

Carey Tait

Brad Barber

Greg Hipperson

Blaine Dubreuil

Chad Leverick

Lance Plamondon

Kirk Buyers

Randy Schentag

Sub-Committees & Appointments

Sub-Committees & Appointments

These committees are called on as required by Association operations.

Property Management: 

Brad Barber

Lance Plamondon

Chad Leverick

Jason Baptist

 

City Of Saskatoon:

Chair: Carey Tait

Lance Plamondon

Chad Leverick

Drew Mitchell

Brad Barber

 

Conertone Advisory Rep: Brent Mareschal

 

CCA Rep: Leslie Doka

 

SCSA Regional Safety Committee: Ashley McConnell-Quesnel